AI tool rankings by category

Ranked by our transparent rubric, which uses only checked facts (free tier, entry price, platforms, release recency). We don't use invented ratings or user numbers.

AI coding tools

#ToolScoreFreePricePlatformsRecency
1GitHub Copilot90.03020.01525
2Cline65.03025.0100
3Kiro (AWS)60.03015.0150
4Cursor56.03021.050
5OpenAI Codex55.0015.01525
6Zed55.03020.050
7Claude Code45.0015.0525
8Gemini CLI50050

AI app & website builders

#ToolScoreFreePricePlatformsRecency
1Replit75.03015.0525
2Bolt.new72.53012.5525
3v0 by Vercel70.03010.0525
4Lovable60300525
5Base4452.03017.050

Chat assistants

#ToolScoreFreePricePlatformsRecency
1Google Gemini92.03022.01525
2Claude90.03015.02025
3Grok81.03021.0525
4ChatGPT753002025
5Microsoft Copilot3530050

Image & design

#ToolScoreFreePricePlatformsRecency
1Ideogram57.53017.5100
2Adobe Firefly50050
3Canva50050
4Midjourney50050

Video

#ToolScoreFreePricePlatformsRecency
1Runway84.03019.01025
2Pika56.03021.050
3HeyGen45.53010.550
4Synthesia45.53010.550
5Descript40300100
6Luma AI15.0010.050
7Kling AI50050

Voice & music

#ToolScoreFreePricePlatformsRecency
1ElevenLabs87.03022.01025
2Suno81.03021.01515

Agents & automation

#ToolScoreFreePricePlatformsRecency
1Zapier3530050
2n8n24.0014.0100
3Make50050
4Manus50050

Writing

#ToolScoreFreePricePlatformsRecency
1Grammarly59.03019.0100
2Jasper50050

Productivity

#ToolScoreFreePricePlatformsRecency
1Notion AI95.03020.02025
2Otter.ai65.83020.8150